World Beer Cup 2018: OrchestratedBEER Customers Win Big Again

 

World Beer Cup

One of three medals awarded to Firestone Walker Brewing at the World Beer Cup – Photo courtesy of The Full Pint

Concluding the Craft Brewers Conference, every-other-year, is the World Beer Cup – a judged competition that this year featured 8,234 entries from 66 countries. Known as the “Olympics of Beer,” the entries were evaluated by an expert panel of 295 judges from 33 countries, 72 percent of which reside outside the United States.

In total, 2,515 breweries participated and were judged within 101 beer categories, with a total of 302 medals awarded (a gold medal was not awarded for the International-Style Pilsener). OrchestratedBEER customers were awarded a total of 37 medals (16 Gold, 9 Silver, 12 Bronze – listed below), an increase of 13 medals from 2016. See all the award winners for 2018.

Congratulations to all the award winners for making the most quality beer in the world!

Silver – Oblivious, Griffin Claw Brewing, Aged Beer

Gold – Klipspringer, Metazoa Brewing, American-Belgo-Style Ale

Silver – Midnight Moonlight, Fat Heads Brewery – Middleburg Heights, American-Style Black Ale

Gold – C-Hops, Firestone Walker Brewing, American-Style Pale

Silver – Krieky Bones, Firestone Walker Brewing, American-Style Sour

Silver – Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing, Belgian and French-Style Ale

Gold – Oud Bruin, Funkwerks, Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale

Gold – Vincianne, True North Ale, Belgian-Style Pale Ale or Blonde Ale

Silver – 33 Acres of Euphoria, 33 Acres Brewing, Belgian-Style Tripel

Silver – White Rascal, Avery Brewing, Belgian-Style Witbier

Gold – Valley Isle ESB, Maui Brewing, Classic English-Style Pale Ale

Gold – Night Train, Steamworks Brewing, Dark Lager

Bronze – Sweet Josie, Lonerider Brewing, English-Style Brown Ale

Bronze – Orbiter IPA, Ecliptic Brewing, English-Style India Pale Ale

Bronze – Wild Barrels Project #5, Lost Forty Brewing, Experimental Beer

Silver – The Patsy, Barley Forge Brewing, Field Beer

Gold – Chchchch-Cherry, Melvin Brewing – Jackson, Fruit Beer

Bronze – Altstadt Alt, Altstadt Brewery, German-Style Altbier

Bronze – Double Love Honey, Lost Forty Brewing, German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock

Gold – Saint Arnold Weedwacker, Saint Arnold Brewing, German-Style Wheat Ale

Gold – Gueten Beer, Sleeping Giant Brewing, Gluten-Free Beer

Gold – StiVO, Firestone Walker Brewing, Kellerbier or Zwickelbier

Bronze – TBD Peach Sour, Columbus Brewing, Mixed Culture Brett Beer

Bronze – Mass Produced Lager: Helles, Wormtown Brewery, Muenchner-Style Helles

Gold – Pilgrim’s Dove, New Holland Brewing, Old or Strong Ale

Gold – DBA (Double Barrel Ale), Firestone Walker Brewing, Ordinary or Special Bitter

Bronze – Wee Bit Left, Metazoa Brewing, Scotch Ale

Gold – MacGavins Plaid Monkey, Monkey Paw Brewing, Scottish-Style Ale

Bronze – Maxwell’s Scottish Ale, Rivertowne Brewing, Scottish-Style Ale

Bronze – Tuna, Half Acre Beer, Session India Pale Ale

Gold – Alpenglow, Fat Heads Brewery – North Olmstead, South German-Style Weizenbock

Silver – Gustav, Taft’s Ale House, Vienna-Style Lager

Gold – Train to Beersel, Bruery Terreux, Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Gold – Gin Barrel O-Gii, Milwaukee Brewing, Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Silver – Scarlet, Steamworks Brewing, Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Bronze – Bligh’s Barleywine Ale, Dry Dock Brewing – North Dock, Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Bronze – Three Tun, Hermitage Brewing, Wood and Barrel-Aged Stout